Blog

January 31, 2014

CHANGES TO DOMINICA ECONOMIC CITIZENSHIP PROGRAMME

Pic-cats-003
Sunsets as cruise ship departs Dominica

In an effort to improve the transparency and effectiveness of Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme, the Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica has made amendments to its existing Citizenship Programme effective January 1, 2014. These changes include  a real estate option and, under the cash investment, new investment fees for dependents above eighteen (18 years) and those seeking citizenship after the fact.

Cash Investment Option
The cash investment option involves an outright cash payment to the Government of Dominica of the minimum amount specified below:

Applicant
Dependent(s)
Age
Fee (US)
 
Main (Single)
0
18+
100,000.00
Main & Spouse
0
18+
175,000.00
Main & Spouse plus
2
Dependents less than 18 years
200,000.00
Main & Spouse plus
3
Dependents less than 18 years
220,000.00*
Main & Spouse plus
4
Dependents less than 18 years
240,000.00
Main & Spouse plus
1
Dependent between 18 – 25 years
250,000.00**

*An additional $20,000 for each qualified dependent below the age of eighteen.

**An additional $50,000.00 for each qualified dependent between the ages of eighteen and twenty five.

New applications for qualified dependents (under 18 years) who did not form part of the initial application where Economic Citizenship has been granted, a contribution of $50,000.00 for each is required.

Real Estate Option
To qualify for the real estate option a minimum investment of US$200,00.00 is required in addition to the fees below:

Applicant (s)
Dependent (s)
Age
Fee (US)
Main
0
18+
$50,000.00*
Main & Spouse
0
!8+
$75,000.00
Main & Spouse plus
1
Dependent less than 18 years
$95,000.00**
Main & Spouse plus
2
Dependents less than 18 years
$115,000.00
Main & Spouse plus
1
Dependent  18 – 25 years
$125,000.00***
Main & Spouse plus
2
Dependents 18 – 25 years
$175,000.00
*In addition to the minimum investment, the main applicant is required to pay $50,000.00 and spouse (if applicable) $25,000.00.
**An additional $20,000.00 for each qualified dependent of the main applicant below the age of eighteen years.
***An additional $50,000.00 for each qualified dependent between eighteen and twenty five years.
 
Joint purchases are possible under the real estate option, however, each applicant is required to make the minimum investment of $200,000.00.
 
While Government continue to seek ways to provide investors with more value for their money, one is assured that these latest changes will not be the final one. The Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme will continue to evolve.
 
 
Uncategorized
About Try Offshore